News to Note – July 2024
[…] And, remember that patient complaints affect MA plans’ star rating, as well.  So, when your patient is not happy with their plan for skilled nursing facility (SNF) or inpatient rehabilitation facility (IRF) coverage (or, the lack thereof), advise them to call 1-800-MEDICARE to complain.
  • Everyone should know MA plans must follow the Two-Midnight Rule and that hospitals should file complaints when the MA plans blatantly ignore the Rule.  But, many don’t know there are also rules for Medicaid about when inpatient admission is appropriate.
    • 42 CFR 440.2 defines an Inpatient as, “a patient who has been admitted to a medical institution as an inpatient on recommendation of a physician or dentist and who receives room, board and professional services in the institution for a 24 hour period or longer…or is expected to stay but does not actually stay in the institution for 24 hours.”  That’s right, no midnights to count, this rule strictly involves 24 hours.